stock mirroring

Italian translation: mirroring/duplicazione speculare dei dati di magazzino

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stock mirroring
Italian translation:mirroring/duplicazione speculare dei dati di magazzino
Entered by: Giovanni Pizzati

16:12 Nov 2, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Management
English term or phrase: stock mirroring
In un documento relativo a corso su Supply chain & Purchasing trovo:
"Kanban management
Bulk management
Consult Stock data (onhand qty, avail.)
Move Order management
Perform inv. transactions (BTB, misc.tr.)
Safety stock
Min-Max
Receiving area in eBS
Purchase order receipt
FINISHGOOD stock mirroring eBSPSFT"
Si fa riferimento al software Oracle E-Bs e, credo, a People Software (PSFT). Non trovo nulla su stock mirroring... Spero che qualcuno mi possa aiutare, grazie!
Alessandra Boninsegni
mirroring/duplicazione speculare dei dati di magazzino
Explanation:
il mirroring è un termine di informatica
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirror_(informatica)
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mirroring/duplicazione speculare dei dati di magazzino
Giovanni Pizzati
3software per immagini a specchio/riflettenti
Pierfrancesco Proietti


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mirroring/duplicazione speculare dei dati di magazzino


Explanation:
il mirroring è un termine di informatica
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mirror_(informatica)

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Alvisi: Direi anche io!
1 day 23 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  mimani
9 days
  -> grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software per immagini a specchio/riflettenti


Explanation:
Mirroring assume diversi significati, a seconda del contesto in cui si viene a trovare (si usa anche in psicologia/PNL)

Questo URL forse può essere utile:
http://www.123rf.com/stock-photo/mirroring.html

da quanto dicono su questo sito potrebbe trattarsi quindi di un software in grado di elaborare delle immagini che richiedono di rendere - tra le altre cose - anche un effetto a specchio, un effetto 'riflettente'.

Pierfrancesco Proietti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search