corner office

Italian translation: ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:corner office
Italian translation:ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera
Entered by: nic

10:38 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / newspaper article
English term or phrase: corner office
Each day, it seems, another well-known business icon departs, forced out or pressured to retire by corporate directors seeking change. But if the celebrity CEO is out of fashion, what exactly is in vogue in the corner office?

More than vision, more than long-term strategizing and certainly more than facility in front of a TV camera, many boards want CEOs who can mind the store. Pragmatism and a focus on day-to-day operations and the bottom line is in. So is being a team player with directors and other senior executives.
nic
ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera
Explanation:
non vorrei dire una sciocchezza, ma facendo una ricerca in internet, il corner office viene sempre associato ai dirigenti d'azienda: forse perché essendo l'ufficio in angolo è il più luminoso e quindi quello più ambito?
Se così fosse, un possibile equivalente (dagli echi quasi fantozziani) potrebbe essere la poltróna girevole in pelle nera, riservata alle più alte sfere aziendali.

Does She Need a Corner Office?True, women are scarcely represented at the pinnacle of Corporate America. Now it can be told why that is.
www.businessweek.com/careers/content/ mar2005/ca20050328_1140_ca003.htm?campaign_id=rss_crers - 54k

Amazon.com: Books: Nice Girls Don't Get the Corner Office: 101 ...Amazon.com: Books: Nice Girls Don't Get the Corner Office: 101 Unconscious Mistakes Women Make That Sabotage Their Careers by Lois P. Frankel.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0446531324?v=glance - 109k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-06 12:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi:
Se la moda ci dice che il CEO è \"out\", che cosa è \"in\" negli uffici con le poltrone in pelle nera?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-06 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"nell\'Olimpo aziendale\"....
Selected response from:

dgaggi
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera
dgaggi
3 +1dietro l'angolo
Antonio Lucidi


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dietro l'angolo


Explanation:
va bene?

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tania ceccarelli: credo che anche io direi così
24 mins
  -> grazie tania

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ufficio con la poltrona in pelle nera


Explanation:
non vorrei dire una sciocchezza, ma facendo una ricerca in internet, il corner office viene sempre associato ai dirigenti d'azienda: forse perché essendo l'ufficio in angolo è il più luminoso e quindi quello più ambito?
Se così fosse, un possibile equivalente (dagli echi quasi fantozziani) potrebbe essere la poltróna girevole in pelle nera, riservata alle più alte sfere aziendali.

Does She Need a Corner Office?True, women are scarcely represented at the pinnacle of Corporate America. Now it can be told why that is.
www.businessweek.com/careers/content/ mar2005/ca20050328_1140_ca003.htm?campaign_id=rss_crers - 54k

Amazon.com: Books: Nice Girls Don't Get the Corner Office: 101 ...Amazon.com: Books: Nice Girls Don't Get the Corner Office: 101 Unconscious Mistakes Women Make That Sabotage Their Careers by Lois P. Frankel.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0446531324?v=glance - 109k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-06 12:32:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quindi:
Se la moda ci dice che il CEO è \"out\", che cosa è \"in\" negli uffici con le poltrone in pelle nera?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 54 mins (2005-04-06 12:33:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"nell\'Olimpo aziendale\"....

dgaggi
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicoletta Zaccaria Folin: "nell'Olimpo aziendale"
29 mins

agree  Valentina Matone: sì il corner office è l'ufficio di rappresentanza o come in questo caso del CEO. come dici tu è il più bello e luminoso e posto nell'angolo privilegiato dell'intero ufficio (di solito negli open plan).
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search