"mind the store"

Italian translation: curare gli affari dell'azienda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"mind the store"
Italian translation:curare gli affari dell'azienda
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

10:39 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / newspaper article
English term or phrase: "mind the store"
Each day, it seems, another well-known business icon departs, forced out or pressured to retire by corporate directors seeking change. But if the celebrity CEO is out of fashion, what exactly is in vogue in the corner office?

More than vision, more than long-term strategizing and certainly more than facility in front of a TV camera, many boards want CEOs who can mind the store. Pragmatism and a focus on day-to-day operations and the bottom line is in. So is being a team player with directors and other senior executives.
nic
curare gli affari dell'azienda
Explanation:
Attend to local or family matters, as in Ask Dad for permission; he's minding the store while Mom's away. This expression transfers looking after an actual business to more general activities. [Colloquial; second half of 1900s]
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in grado di controllare cio' che avviene in azienda
Laura Lucardini
3 +1curare gli affari dell'azienda
Antonio Lucidi
4concretamente operativi
Raffaella Cornacchini
4badare al negozio
Marc Vitale


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mind the store
badare al negozio


Explanation:
un suggerimento

Marc Vitale
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mind the store
in grado di controllare cio' che avviene in azienda


Explanation:
or "in grado di controllare/tenere sotto controllo l'azienda"


Laura Lucardini
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EmMo
15 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
concretamente operativi


Explanation:
ossia:
più che la visione e la progettualità sul lungo termine, più che la capacità di relazionarsi con i mass media ecc. ecc. servono quelli in grado di tirare la carretta...
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curare gli affari dell'azienda


Explanation:
Attend to local or family matters, as in Ask Dad for permission; he's minding the store while Mom's away. This expression transfers looking after an actual business to more general activities. [Colloquial; second half of 1900s]



    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/mind-the-store?method=5
Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  53091 (X): o magari "in grado di condurre l'azienda"
1 hr
  -> certo, Giusi. anche questa è una soluzione valida. Le risposte si equivalgono più o meno tutte. Il concetto di base è quello di "mandare avanti la baracca". Sarà il collega Nicola poi a scegliere quella più adatta al suo contesto.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search