front burner

Italian translation: al centro dell'attenzione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front burner
Italian translation:al centro dell'attenzione
Entered by: Antonio Lucidi

10:40 Apr 6, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / newspaper article
English term or phrase: front burner
In many ways, this model is the traditional job description of a chief operating officer, a job that has been eliminated in recent years at many companies and one that CEOs were supposed to perform while also serving as their corporation's public face. While the old crop of CEOs put the high-profile end of their jobs on the front burner, their successors are less comfortable in the limelight and more apt to focus internally on their companies.

Few outside the technology world had ever heard of Mark Hurd when Hewlett-Packard's board picked him as the new CEO last week, just seven weeks after ousting Ms. Fiorina. Mr. Hurd -- the 48-year-old former CEO of NCR, where he worked for 25 years -- was the H-P board's first choice largely because he is lower profile and more operations-minded than was Ms. Fiorina. While her face regularly graced the covers of magazines, Mr. Hurd has lived most of his life in Ohio and is relatively unknown to the media.
nic
al centro dell'attenzione
Explanation:
Main Entry: front burner
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: the focus of attention, esp. on an important matter
Selected response from:

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4priorita'
Andrea Re
3al centro dell'attenzione
Antonio Lucidi
3in bella mostra
Antonella Amato


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in bella mostra


Explanation:
credo

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
al centro dell'attenzione


Explanation:
Main Entry: front burner
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: the focus of attention, esp. on an important matter



    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=2&q=front%20burner
Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
priorita'


Explanation:
fare di una certa cosa una priorita'

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Italian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search