Holiday

Italian translation: giorni festivi

02:28 Apr 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing / Information
English term or phrase: Holiday
Dear Italian translators,

How would you translate: Holiday

It refers to a Calendar Holiday, such as: January 1st.
It does not refer to a day off from school or work. It does not refer to several holiday in a row, like: Summer Holidays, Winter holidays, etc.

Is "giorno libero" correct?

How about: "giorno feriado"?

Thanks in advance!

Doris
Doris Fukuda
Italian translation:giorni festivi
Explanation:
usually you see feriali (workdays) e festivi (weekends and holidays). If I've understood your question correctly, I think that this should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-25 03:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, yes, these are not days you *choose* to take off from work. They are days that most public institutions (i.e. banks from the term banking holiday) are closed. It\'s so much simplier in American English (pardon the bias): giorni festivi - holidays, giorni di ferie = vacation.
Selected response from:

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8giorni festivi
Lindsay Sabadosa
5 +2festività nazionali
Alberta Batticciotto
4Festa
Letizia Alhaique Caioli
4giorni di ferie
swisstell


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday
giorni di ferie


Explanation:
Brodo Primordiale - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Con tutti i giorni di ferie che si prenderanno i pellegrini (con grande scorno della professoressa Fiorella Kostoris Padoa Schioppa), si prevedono ...
brodoprimordiale.net/archives/002525.php - 27k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Nihonbashi Bed and breakfast - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... la vostra ospitalità e vi informiamo che gli altri giorni di ferie trascorsi al giglio sono stati altrettanto belli. ciao, ciao, ciao franco & daniela ...
www.nihonbashi.it/ospiti.html - 22k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten


Barmbek-nord.de - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Con tutti i giorni di ferie che si prenderanno i pellegrini (con grande scorno della professoressa Fi; Promotional, Right? Mum's latest book, ...
www.barmbek-nord.de/2005-13.html



swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
holiday
giorni festivi


Explanation:
usually you see feriali (workdays) e festivi (weekends and holidays). If I've understood your question correctly, I think that this should work.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2005-04-25 03:32:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To clarify, yes, these are not days you *choose* to take off from work. They are days that most public institutions (i.e. banks from the term banking holiday) are closed. It\'s so much simplier in American English (pardon the bias): giorni festivi - holidays, giorni di ferie = vacation.

Lindsay Sabadosa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Giorni festivi are public holidays http://www.italianencounters.com/info.htm
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  cfdrtg
3 hrs

agree  Antonella Amato: Giorno festivo works in any context. In particular April 25 is a Festa Nazionale, or simply a Festa .So I agree with Letizia and Alberta as well
4 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
5 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
6 hrs

agree  Amalia Bit
6 hrs

agree  Filippa Addis
16 hrs

agree  luskie: with antonella as well
1 day 11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holiday
Festa


Explanation:
Why don't use the simple "festa"? It's simple, immediate, and largely used: "Il 25 aprile in Italia è festa". It matches perfectly the word "Holiday", in fact we say "le Feste" to say "the Holidays", meaning exactly the same thing.
;o)

Letizia Alhaique Caioli
Native speaker of: Italian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
holiday
festività nazionali


Explanation:
Usually in a Calendar, we use the phrase "festività nazionali" to say holiday. If in the calendar all world holidays are reported, we say "festività internazionali". For example, in Italy 25th April is Liberation Day and in Japan 29th April is Greenery Day.

hope it helps

Alberta Batticciotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simo Blom
6 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  verbis
17 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search