world leading

Italian translation: leader mondial

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:world leading
Italian translation:leader mondial

13:15 Feb 18, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-02-21 13:54:13 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Italian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing / Thecnical
English term or phrase: world leading
"world leading adhesives and sealant applicator manufacturer" potrebbe essere tradotto con: "produttore leader a livello mondiale di di pistole sigillanti e adesivi" nella frase
"A new battery powered sealant applicator has been launched by the world leading adhesives and sealant applicator manufacturer". Che ne pensate?

Grazie
Ilenia Goffredo
United Kingdom
leader mondial
Explanation:
Ho sempre fatto il contratrio, tradotto leader mondiale con world leading
Selected response from:

Howard Sugar
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4leader mondial
Howard Sugar
3 +3azienda leader mondiale nella produzione di
Danila Moro
5 +1produttore leader a livello mondiale
Michele Esposito
4 +1leader al mondo
Elisa Farina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leader al mondo


Explanation:
Leader al mondo nella produzione di ecc.

Io lo rendereri così. Buon lavoro!

Elisa Farina
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesco Badolato: Direi "leader nel mondo".
20 mins
  -> Grazie!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
leader mondial


Explanation:
Ho sempre fatto il contratrio, tradotto leader mondiale con world leading

Example sentence(s):
  • NVIDIA è leader mondiale per le tecnologie di computing visivo oltre che l'inventrice del concetto di GPU, i processori dedicati che generano grafica
  • Carrier S.p.A., leader mondiale della climatizzazione con alle spalle 100 anni di esperienza, progetta, produce e commercializza sistemi per la ..
Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio
14 mins

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: si, leader mondiale
59 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
2 hrs

agree  Federica Pariani
17 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produttore leader a livello mondiale


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cynthiatesser
26 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azienda leader mondiale nella produzione di


Explanation:
io direi così
Molti record

http://www.google.it/search?as_q=&as_epq=azienda leader mond...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: a proposito di gusti: a me piace "azienda leader al mondo"... :-)))
1 hr
  -> gracias..... gusti, gusti, gusti eheheheh :-)

agree  Maria_Rita
1 hr
  -> grazie Maria Rita!

agree  Claudia Corriero
1 hr
  -> grazie Claudia




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search