maximum case scenarios

Italian translation: la situazione peggiore (in assoluto) / lo scenario corrispondente al peggiore dei casi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maximum case scenario
Italian translation:la situazione peggiore (in assoluto) / lo scenario corrispondente al peggiore dei casi
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

22:24 Sep 25, 2014
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Manufacturing
English term or phrase: maximum case scenarios
There are various methods for calculating air emissions depending upon the type of tasks and contaminants being emitted.
The released amount could be calculated assuming a total loss of the material (which would be considered maximum case scenarios).
Cinzia Marcelli (X)
la situazione peggiore (in assoluto) / lo scenario corrispondente al peggiore dei casi
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 giorni (2014-10-08 11:02:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora mille grazie a te, Cinzia!
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2caso limite
Antonella Perrone
4 +1la situazione peggiore (in assoluto) / lo scenario corrispondente al peggiore dei casi
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4scenario dei casi limite
sabrina rivalta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
caso limite


Explanation:
oppure "l'ipotesi più estrema"

Antonella Perrone
France
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano: Forse i puristi arriccerebbero il naso per "più estremo", e anch'io ero perplesso, ma a torto: anche lo Zingarelli conferma che, pur essendo "estremo" un superlativo, spesso è percepito come aggettivo positivo, e quindi "più estremo" è entrato nell'uso.
2 hrs

agree  Elena Zanetti
8 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scenario dei casi limite


Explanation:
Altro suggerimento


    Reference: http://books.google.it/books?id=OlQPCHHzDCEC&pg=PA221&lpg=PA...
sabrina rivalta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la situazione peggiore (in assoluto) / lo scenario corrispondente al peggiore dei casi


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 giorni (2014-10-08 11:02:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Ancora mille grazie a te, Cinzia!

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: Certo è un "caso limite", ma in una direzione ben definita che secondo me va esplicitata. "il caso peggiore".
10 hrs
  -> Grazie mille e Ciao Pompeo :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search