additively manufactured variant

Italian translation: variante (di progetto/progettazione) per manifattura additiva

18:18 Apr 12, 2021
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Manufacturing
English term or phrase: additively manufactured variant
Case study: virtual development chain in the construction of a wheel carrier.
The task of the project was to replace a conventionally cast and machined aluminum wheel carrier with an additively manufactured variant. The additively manufactured variant should not only achieve the same performance as the conventional design, but a further weight reduction of the component should also be achieved simultaneously.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italy
Italian translation:variante (di progetto/progettazione) per manifattura additiva
Explanation:
Si riferisce a un progetto adatto alla stampa 3D come sistema di realizzazione di ciò che si deve produrre.

https://www.ilprogettistaindustriale.it/progettare-per-la-ma...
Selected response from:

Claudia Sorcini
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1variante (di progetto/progettazione) per manifattura additiva
Claudia Sorcini
4variante di produzione aggiuntiva
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
variante di produzione aggiuntiva


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?q="variante di produzione"&rlz=...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 227

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
variante (di progetto/progettazione) per manifattura additiva


Explanation:
Si riferisce a un progetto adatto alla stampa 3D come sistema di realizzazione di ciò che si deve produrre.

https://www.ilprogettistaindustriale.it/progettare-per-la-ma...

Claudia Sorcini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Frisano: Additive manufacturing si traduce come produzione additiva o manifattura additiva
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search