consumer takeout

Italian translation: messaggio ricavato dal consumatore

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumer takeout
Italian translation:messaggio ricavato dal consumatore
Entered by: Stefano Asperti

19:40 Apr 28, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: consumer takeout
Sto traducendo una presentazione sulle strategie di marketing di un'emittente televisiva. Si tratta di slides quindi il contesto è poco. Alla fine, nell'ultima "slide",in cui si parla di quali saranno i punti su cui si focalizzerà la campagna di comunicazione per l'anno prossimo, si dice: "The choice of XYZ puts me in control" e sotto questa frase si trova la scritta "consumer takeout".
Stefano Asperti
Italy
messaggio per il consumatore
Explanation:
il "takeout message" è quello che resta nella testa del consumatore dopo aver visto l'adv che può essere cartello o video.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-28 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduzione può essere la più varia, ma il significato è quello
Selected response from:

Franz 65
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, ho scelto questa risposta perché è quella che mi ha fatto comprendere che una mia intuizione era quella giusta. Lala fine l'ho reso con "percezione", intendendo con questo proprio "ciò che lo spettatore ricava dal messaggio". Questa traduzione è stata accettata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2messaggio per il consumatore
Franz 65
4v.s.
esoft


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
messaggio per il consumatore


Explanation:
il "takeout message" è quello che resta nella testa del consumatore dopo aver visto l'adv che può essere cartello o video.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2005-04-28 20:47:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

la traduzione può essere la più varia, ma il significato è quello

Franz 65
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie, ho scelto questa risposta perché è quella che mi ha fatto comprendere che una mia intuizione era quella giusta. Lala fine l'ho reso con "percezione", intendendo con questo proprio "ciò che lo spettatore ricava dal messaggio". Questa traduzione è stata accettata.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberta Batticciotto
41 mins
  -> grazie

agree  luskie: messaggio che arriva al consumatore, messaggio ricavato dal consumatore - hth
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.s.


Explanation:
just to give some context

1. I have always heard this term in the context of a "tangible takeout" meaning like a walking billboard which curiously it is through a take out restaurant...see link 1. this is widely used term.

2. perception - however, I have found 1 reference talking about takeout to mean perception - what remains imprinted in people's mind. I guess they modified it from the old "take away"....like what you take away after a presentation, lesson...

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2005-04-28 21:10:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

re. 1. - walking billboard is not only always from take out restaurants - could be anything - i meant the link was from a take out restaurant....;-)


    Reference: http://www.altterrain.com/take_out.htm
    Reference: http://www.amrinteractive.com/events/papers/Spike_Cramphorn....
esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search