Media contact

Italian translation: responsabile relazioni con i media

12:33 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Media contact
At the top of a page containing a brief text about the company's achievement in recent times (the winning of a special award) there are contact details for the person working in the media department of that company. It reads: "media contact" followed by a name and telephone number. In italiano, esattamente? Thanx
Luna2006
United Kingdom
Italian translation:responsabile relazioni con i media
Explanation:
è usatissimo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 13:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, non userei "contact", sarebbe ridondante: se poi seguono nome e numero di telefono, è già evidente per chiunque che si tratta dei dati di contatto.

Mauro
Selected response from:

Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1responsabile relazioni con i media
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
3addetto stampa / ufficio stampa
Matteo Scarabelli


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
media contact
addetto stampa / ufficio stampa


Explanation:
Dalla descrizione la mansione si direbbe quella

Matteo Scarabelli
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
media contact
responsabile relazioni con i media


Explanation:
è usatissimo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-11-29 13:45:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, non userei "contact", sarebbe ridondante: se poi seguono nome e numero di telefono, è già evidente per chiunque che si tratta dei dati di contatto.

Mauro


    Reference: http://corporate.alitalia.com/it/Images/pr_23_11_2006_tcm6-1...
    Reference: http://sito.bancafideuram.it/fideuram/investor_relations/com...
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie! Ma non useresti "contact" affatto?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura P-
36 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search