competitive

Italian translation: ambiziose

15:28 Nov 29, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: competitive
Not sure about the best translation in this context:
This year’s results, in which readers named their top hotels, cities, islands, cruise lines, outfitters, airlines and car-rental agencies from around the world by rating their recent experiences, were based on 425,105 evaluations, the most comprehensive and competitive in the magazine’s history.
Thanx!
Luna2006
United Kingdom
Italian translation:ambiziose
Explanation:
Si riferisce alle valutazioni che sono state le più esaurienti ed ambiziose (nel senso che hanno la pretesa di essere complete) nella storia della rivista
Selected response from:

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ambiziose
Morena Nannetti (X)
3approfonditi nel segno della qualita'
David White


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
approfonditi nel segno della qualita'


Explanation:
uno spunto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-11-29 16:06:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure "...qualita' comparativa

David White
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ambiziose


Explanation:
Si riferisce alle valutazioni che sono state le più esaurienti ed ambiziose (nel senso che hanno la pretesa di essere complete) nella storia della rivista

Morena Nannetti (X)
Germany
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  transparx
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search