evo-killer

Italian translation: altro che la evo!

11:03 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research /
English term or phrase: evo-killer
. I am now the proud owner of an FLH Police Special from 1980. Truly a magnificent specimen from Mexico that I rebuilt entirely by myself, it’s a shovelhead tuned at 85 hp. A real evo-killer!
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:altro che la evo!
Explanation:
ringraziando LozLoz per la spiegazione, cui secondo me spettano i punti (per conto mio non ci sarei mai arrivato), mi pare che in italiano suoni meglio "a real evo-killer" si potrebbe dire così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-30 23:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è saltato un segno di interpunzione; doveva essere:

....suoni meglio: "a real....
Selected response from:

Alfredo Tutino
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2altro che la evo!
Alfredo Tutino
3 +2ammazza-evo
LozLoz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ammazza-evo


Explanation:
per 'evo-killer' si intende qualsiasi macchina che si possa comparare a la 'mistubishi lancer evo'
Gli appassionati di macchine giapponesi come la Subaru impresa danno questo sopranome a le loro macchine. Non so se c'è una traduzione fissa

LozLoz
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-)
20 hrs

agree  irenef: ottima spiegazione!
3 days 6 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altro che la evo!


Explanation:
ringraziando LozLoz per la spiegazione, cui secondo me spettano i punti (per conto mio non ci sarei mai arrivato), mi pare che in italiano suoni meglio "a real evo-killer" si potrebbe dire così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2006-11-30 23:14:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

è saltato un segno di interpunzione; doveva essere:

....suoni meglio: "a real....

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: :-) concordo anche sul commento!
8 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  irenef: bella resa
2 days 18 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search