to target mailings

Italian translation: pianificare campagne di mailing mirate

11:11 Nov 30, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / sistemi postali
English term or phrase: to target mailings
Why is it a success story for ZZZ?
Now we have a better view of our organisation and customers. We can do trend analysis with the data and create new opportunities. Creating a clear report of customer activity in a certain region in a timeframe enables us to target mailings. Now 99% of our service visits are at the right address; previously it was 70%. Of course there is still a lot to do.
Cristina Giannetti
Italian translation:pianificare campagne di mailing mirate
Explanation:
"mailing" resta "mailing" se è un testo per addetti ai lavori e non per il pubblico generale
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pianificare campagne di mailing mirate
Laura Gentili
3effettuare invii mirati
piercarlo borelli


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pianificare campagne di mailing mirate


Explanation:
"mailing" resta "mailing" se è un testo per addetti ai lavori e non per il pubblico generale

Laura Gentili
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 240
Grading comment
grazie,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David White
1 min

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
effettuare invii mirati


Explanation:
penso sia questo il senso quando poi dicono di inviare il 99% al right address

piercarlo borelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search