team brief

Italian translation: team brief

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:team brief
Italian translation:team brief
Entered by: Chiara Cherubini

17:15 Dec 13, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Controllo qualità negozi
English term or phrase: team brief
Ask the Management to show the weekly *team brief* schedule.
Ask a staff member to recall one key fact from the daily *team brief*.

Tratto da un serie di domande/standard per svolgere il controllo qualità in una catena di negozi. Non sono sicura se ci sia un corrispettivo preciso in italiano o se piuttosto si lasci in inglese.

Grazie in anticipo
Chiara Cherubini
Germany
team brief
Explanation:
[De Mauro]
"brief (s.m.inv.)" = "documento nel quale vengono riassunti gli obiettivi di una campagna pubblicitaria o le ricerche di marketing in base alle quali determinare una strategia operativa"

"team" = "équipe, squadra, staff"

Siccome sono presenti entrambi i termini nel De Mauro direi che potresti/dovresti usare il termine originale in inglese, e cioè:

"team brief".


Selected response from:

Christof Hoss
Grading comment
Danke Christof
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3team brief
Christof Hoss
5riunione di aggiornamento (per il gruppo/lo staff ecc.)
Simona Vairo


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
team brief


Explanation:
[De Mauro]
"brief (s.m.inv.)" = "documento nel quale vengono riassunti gli obiettivi di una campagna pubblicitaria o le ricerche di marketing in base alle quali determinare una strategia operativa"

"team" = "équipe, squadra, staff"

Siccome sono presenti entrambi i termini nel De Mauro direi che potresti/dovresti usare il termine originale in inglese, e cioè:

"team brief".




Christof Hoss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke Christof

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zerlina
6 hrs
  -> Danke Zerlina!

agree  Sara Negro
15 hrs
  -> Danke Sara!

agree  enrico paoletti
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Enrico!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riunione di aggiornamento (per il gruppo/lo staff ecc.)


Explanation:
team brief is a group meeting that covers important and pertinent info for the day or week or however often the meetings take place.

Simona Vairo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search