self-grasp

Italian translation: auto-consapevolezza

08:28 Aug 13, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: self-grasp
Ciao a tutti, sto traducendo il testo di una newsletter aziendale di una multinazionale nel settore degli imaballaggi. Uno dei dirigenti parla dell'aspirazione dei collaboratori a cercare sempre di superare gli obiettivi. Usa il termine "self-grasp" per cui non riesco a trovare una traduzione. La frase è: --> "To me it’s all about a kind of internal self-grasp, aspiring together with your team to barely credible goals, much beyond a stretch target".


Qualcuno saprebbe aiutarmi?

Grazie
Sara Bigini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:auto-consapevolezza
Explanation:
un suggerimento, sulla base di grasp inteso come conoscenza, padronanza (di se stessi)
Selected response from:

Maddalena Milani
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3auto-consapevolezza
Maddalena Milani
4auto-comprensione
Biba A


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
auto-consapevolezza


Explanation:
un suggerimento, sulla base di grasp inteso come conoscenza, padronanza (di se stessi)

Maddalena Milani
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: ottima proposta.
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  EleoE
12 hrs

agree  Sara Negro
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auto-comprensione


Explanation:
The English synonym for "grasp" is "comprehension".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-08-13 14:41:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

consapevolezza = awareness


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-08-13 14:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

grasp the idea = comprendere l'idea

Biba A
Macedonia (FYROM)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  P.L.F.Persio: in italiano però non diciamo "auto-comprensione", bensì "auto-consapevolezza"; è il contesto che determina il significato.
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search