triggering large batch jobs

Italian translation: innescare processi lavorativi importanti/di grande portata

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:triggering large batch jobs
Italian translation:innescare processi lavorativi importanti/di grande portata
Entered by: Cinzia Pasqualino

15:28 Oct 15, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: triggering large batch jobs
Sometimes things like working ahead of schedule, building up large transaction queues, producing more units than required and "triggering large batch jobs" keep the machines busy and can also be a form of waste in the office environment.

"Pensavo a grande mole di lavoro" tengono i macchinari occupati, ma non ne sono sicura al 100%.

Grazie per l'aiuto.
Cinzia
Cinzia Pasqualino
Italy
innescare processi lavorativi importanti/di grande portata
Explanation:
penso che sia una frase generica come quelle precedenti, dunque molti i sinonimi che si possono utilizzare per variare questa mia definizione di base
Selected response from:

Shabelula
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5attivazione di processi batch di grandi dimensioni
Mark Pisoni
3 +2innescare processi lavorativi importanti/di grande portata
Shabelula


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
innescare processi lavorativi importanti/di grande portata


Explanation:
penso che sia una frase generica come quelle precedenti, dunque molti i sinonimi che si possono utilizzare per variare questa mia definizione di base

Shabelula
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adar Brauner
31 mins

agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: 'di grande portata'
3 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attivazione di processi batch di grandi dimensioni


Explanation:
Buongiorno. Visto il contesto e l'uso corrente in ambito IT, la traduzione è: l'attivazione di processi batch di grandi dimensioni.

Nota: "processo batch" per "batch job" è la traduzione Microsoft consolidata, ma c'è chi preferisce "lavoro batch".
Buona giornata a tutt*

Mark Pisoni
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search