disrupting business as usual

Italian translation: sconvolgendo/sovvertendo la normalità / le regole comuni

21:09 Jul 26, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: disrupting business as usual
Companies in many industries are using new ideas and business models to challenge established ones, **disrupting business as usual** and are referred to as "disruptor" companies. br /> First please choose all the companies you feel you are most interested and involved in, i.e., you both use these products and services and actively seek out information on them.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:sconvolgendo/sovvertendo la normalità / le regole comuni
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sconvolgendo/sovvertendo la normalità / le regole comuni
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4 +1guastando/scompaginando/ come al solito gli affari
Alfredo Lo Bello
3interrompendo i soliti schemi/interferendo nei soliti schemi
Daniela Albanese
3 -1turbando/scompaginando il normale corso degli affari
Danila Moro


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
interrompendo i soliti schemi/interferendo nei soliti schemi


Explanation:
Disruptor qui lo vedo inteso come qualcosa che rompe gli schemi prestabiliti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-07-26 21:36:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**disrupting**...malefico t9:)


    https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/disrupt
    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/business
Daniela Albanese
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guastando/scompaginando/ come al solito gli affari


Explanation:
Una proposta.


https://www.thefreedictionary.com/disrupting

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Zanetti
12 hrs
  -> grazie Elena

agree  martini
15 hrs
  -> grazie martini

disagree  Danila Moro: "as usual" secondo me si riferisce agli affari come sono di solito/normamente, non "come al solito" (che mi pare pure abbia poco senso nel contesto)/il complemento oggetto è "business as usual".
16 hrs
  -> Invece è esattamente il contrario. As usual è un avverbio, non un aggettivo. Se fosse come dici tu ci sarebbe solo usual (che tra l'altro suonerebbe strano, "usual business") o un altro aggettivo, o una parafrasi diversa (the way business is usually done"

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sconvolgendo/sovvertendo la normalità / le regole comuni


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 417

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clicla
13 hrs
  -> Grazie mille

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
turbando/scompaginando il normale corso degli affari


Explanation:
Direi così

Danila Moro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 351

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alfredo Lo Bello: Non sono affatto d'accordo col tuo commento.
7 hrs
  -> anche gli altri che hanno risposto l'hanno interpretata come me e non come te, la cosa non ti fa riflettere?...o siamo preda di un abbaglio collettivo...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search