Tribute art

Italian translation: Tributo artistico

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tribute art
Italian translation:Tributo artistico
Entered by: Simona Sgro

14:31 Nov 27, 2019
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Tribute art
Descrizione di una serigrafia su sito e-commerce

"Tribute art inspired by The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars album by David Bowie."
Simona Sgro
Italy
Tributo artistico
Explanation:
Tradurrei "tributo artistico", è un'espressione diffusa
Selected response from:

Silvana Co
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Tributo artistico
Silvana Co
4Omaggio
Davide Di Gianfilippo
4opera (d'arte) commemorativa / (opera) tributo
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
3Grafica tributo
Alessandra Turconi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tribute art
Tributo artistico


Explanation:
Tradurrei "tributo artistico", è un'espressione diffusa

Silvana Co
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
2 hrs

agree  martini
18 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribute art
opera (d'arte) commemorativa / (opera) tributo


Explanation:
Anche direttamente "tributo".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 445

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tribute art
Omaggio


Explanation:
Una variante

Davide Di Gianfilippo
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tribute art
Grafica tributo


Explanation:
sto supponendo sia un lavoro di grafica quindi suggerisco questa soluzione.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2019-11-27 14:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cioè è una serigrafia quindi è logico, ma ho pensato direttamente alle magliette in senso stretto. Sono partita in quarta. :D

Alessandra Turconi
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search