frase

Italian translation: il gotha della moda internazionale/del mondo della moda

09:50 Apr 1, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: frase
XXX's list of past clients reads like a who's who of the international fashion world.
nel suo elenco può vantare i migliori nomi del campo della moda internazionale? è un interpretazione troppo libera?
Grazie
Valentina Cafiero
Italy
Italian translation:il gotha della moda internazionale/del mondo della moda
Explanation:
raffa1
Selected response from:

Raffaella Cornacchini
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4il gotha della moda internazionale/del mondo della moda
Raffaella Cornacchini
5la crema della moda internazionale
dgaggi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
il gotha della moda internazionale/del mondo della moda


Explanation:
raffa1

Raffaella Cornacchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dgaggi
6 mins

agree  Antonella Fontana: la tua versione mi sembra corretta, anche questa però, trattandosi di moda, suona bene
17 mins

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
25 mins

agree  Simo Blom
59 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
who's who
la crema della moda internazionale


Explanation:
L'elenco dei suoi clienti comprende la crema della moda internazionale....

ma anche la tua versione va benissimo

dgaggi
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search