turnaround

Italian translation: cambiamenti di rotta/direzione

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnaround activity
Italian translation:cambiamenti di rotta/direzione
Entered by: Federica Eriani (X)

17:44 Apr 3, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Newsletter
English term or phrase: turnaround
The site has continued to maintain its focus on behavioural safety initiatives despite high turnaround activity and the uncertainties and change surrounding the business separation.
sabina moscatelli
Italy
cambiamenti di rotta/direzione
Explanation:
io direi: nonostante i numerosi/ripetuti cambiamenti di rotta

hth
Selected response from:

Federica Eriani (X)
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e buona settimana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2cambiamenti di rotta/direzione
Federica Eriani (X)
3le sue accentuate trasformazioni.
Antonio Lucidi
3vasti/ forti mutamenti interni
verbis


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cambiamenti di rotta/direzione


Explanation:
io direi: nonostante i numerosi/ripetuti cambiamenti di rotta

hth


Federica Eriani (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e buona settimana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annaba
25 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  EmMo
13 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vasti/ forti mutamenti interni


Explanation:
se proprio lo vuoi tradurre....

io metterei "nonostante l'elevato turnaround interno/all'interno"

sai che sono esterofila :))))

baciottoli

verbissola

verbis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 13

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
le sue accentuate trasformazioni.


Explanation:
ciao Sabina:
io adoro il mio paese, nonostante i suoi difetti,e la sua cultura, nonostante i suoi affanni, e tradurrei come sopra.

Antonio Lucidi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search