high spending

Italian translation: elevato potere d'acquisto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high spending
Italian translation:elevato potere d'acquisto
Entered by: Don Green

07:16 Jan 31, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: high spending
help you gain an ever increasing number of high spending, loyal customers
nic
elevato potere d'acquisto
Explanation:
aiutarvi ad acquistare un numero crescente di clienti fedeli con un elevato potere d'acquisto.

Buon lavoro,
Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
GRAZIE MILLE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1elevato potere d'acquisto
Don Green
4prodigo/prodighi
Cristina Fisher


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elevato potere d'acquisto


Explanation:
aiutarvi ad acquistare un numero crescente di clienti fedeli con un elevato potere d'acquisto.

Buon lavoro,
Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81
Grading comment
GRAZIE MILLE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gianfranco
43 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prodigo/prodighi


Explanation:
Zingarelli: che da' o spende senza misura;
Treccani: Prodigo = "un uomo prodigo" = che spende generosamente.

Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 30




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search