mixed drink

Italian translation: mixed drink/cocktail

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mixed drink
Italian translation:mixed drink/cocktail
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

12:09 Feb 25, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: mixed drink
rimane mixed drink? Da una ricerca sul WEB sembrerebbe di si.
contesto:

At the end of this section, you will be able to:
Define mixtology.
Name the typical main components of a mixed drink

Grazie
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
mixed drink, come long drink...
Explanation:
ormai si usano nell'ambiente.

GG
Selected response from:

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GRAZIE,
SONIA
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cocktail
marina callegari
4 +2mixed drink, come long drink...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4bevanda alcolica/analcolica
Don Green


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cocktail


Explanation:
So bene che non è una traduzione, ma sicuramente è un termine più noto, anzi, ormai entrato nel lessico comune degli italiani.
Marina

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dina Malagamba
1 min

agree  VERTERE
25 mins

agree  Guido Dalla Fontana (X)
36 mins

agree  Simona Oliva: A senso mi sembra la traduzione piu' logica so non c'e' niente di piu' specifico. Ciao
45 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella (X)
54 mins

agree  Cristina Capra
1 hr

agree  TONY1964
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mixed drink, come long drink...


Explanation:
ormai si usano nell'ambiente.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1974
Grading comment
GRAZIE,
SONIA

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  renlan
2 mins

agree  Fabio Paracchini (X)
5 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bevanda alcolica/analcolica


Explanation:
Un drink (bevanda) può essere alcolico analcolico - hard/soft drink - e può essere fatto con uno o più ingredienti, quindi mi sembra superfluo tradurre "mixed".
O elencare i principali ingredienti con cui un drink (o una bevanda) è composto (-a).
Spero che aiuti.

Don


Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search