International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

bake-off

Italian translation: gara di cucina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bake-off
Italian translation:gara di cucina
Entered by: Maddalena

16:49 Jan 19, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: bake-off
The good ol'bake-off is still on the menu. This is the chance for those who take home cooking seriously to show their recipes.....
Maddalena
Gara di cucina/ Concorso culinario
Explanation:
Webster's Dictionary defines bake-off as a "baking contest, especially among amateur cooks, in which entries must be prepared and baked wthin a stipulated time". In the engineering world, the "cooks" are engineers and the entries are software and/or hardware. However, all are "winners" at the end as errors in both the standard and the implementations are being discovered.

"Bake-off" is a registered Trade Mark of Pillsbury®, a food company selling prepared dough products, baked goods, baking mixes, and breakfast toaster products.

Esiste anche un significato trasposto applicato all'industria, ma credo non sia il tuo caso.
Selected response from:

Domenica Grangiotti
Grading comment
grazie mille, risposta rapida e precisa anche di Domenica!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gara di cucina/ Concorso culinario
Domenica Grangiotti
5gara/competizione di preparazione di torte
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
3(la vecchia pratica del) bake-off
Antonella Andreella (X)


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gara di cucina/ Concorso culinario


Explanation:
Webster's Dictionary defines bake-off as a "baking contest, especially among amateur cooks, in which entries must be prepared and baked wthin a stipulated time". In the engineering world, the "cooks" are engineers and the entries are software and/or hardware. However, all are "winners" at the end as errors in both the standard and the implementations are being discovered.

"Bake-off" is a registered Trade Mark of Pillsbury®, a food company selling prepared dough products, baked goods, baking mixes, and breakfast toaster products.

Esiste anche un significato trasposto applicato all'industria, ma credo non sia il tuo caso.


    Reference: http://www.bakeoff.com/index.asp
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348
Grading comment
grazie mille, risposta rapida e precisa anche di Domenica!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
1 min

agree  gmel117608
7 days

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gara/competizione di preparazione di torte


Explanation:
vedi questo sito in inglese, per fartene un'idea.

G

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-19 17:10:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops, perfino lo stesso sito. Comunque credo che si tratti solo di torte...

G


    Reference: http://www.bakeoff.com/index.asp
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1974

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(la vecchia pratica del) bake-off


Explanation:
Pare sia un nome registrato, anche, ma non ho ben capito l'argomento. Comunque ti allego quello che ho trovato

bake-off products
Premixed sticks of dough that a restaurant can order from a bakery to bake on site.

I forni a convezione COVEN trovano pertanto impiego in laboratori di pasticceria, croissanterie, bar angoli cottura nella Grande Distribuzione (in-store bakery) ma anche ristorazione e cucine di alberghi, dove vengono anche utilizzati per servire il pane caldo (bake off).

TEC4P Il più piccolo forno ventilato COVEN indicato per le croissanterie,
i laboratori di pasticceria ed anche le cucine di alberghi (bake off). ...
www.coven.it/tec_4p.htm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.coven.it ]


Forni a convenzione elettrici - gastronomia + bake off
Elektro Heissluft - Öfen - Gastronomie + bake off
Elektric convection ovens - gastronomy + bake off
Fours convection electriques - gastronomie + bake off
Hornos electricos ventilados - gastronomia + bake off


    Reference: http://www.bakeoff.com/recipesearch/showrecipe.asp?recipeID=...
    Reference: http://www.rigainternational.com/
Antonella Andreella (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1279




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search