Translucent Modular Shelving System

Italian translation: Sistema di scaffalature modulari traslucide

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Translucent modular shelving system
Italian translation:Sistema di scaffalature modulari traslucide
Entered by: Sabrina Eskelson

14:52 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Translucent Modular Shelving System
Shelving unit made out of modules
Gail
United States
Sistema di scaffalature modulari traslucide
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Sistema di scaffalature modulari traslucide
Sabrina Eskelson
4 +1scaffali trasparenti componibili
manducci


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sistema di scaffalature modulari traslucide


Explanation:
.

Sabrina Eskelson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1708
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Capalbo: un'alternativa per traslucide = semitrasparenti
1 min
  -> grazie, e ottimo il tuo aggettivo secondo me!

agree  preite
2 mins

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scaffali trasparenti componibili


Explanation:
or: sistema di scaffalature trasparente componibile. I think 'componibili' is more commonly used than 'modulari' when it comes to furniture.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
Very helpful thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  paolopaci: sistema modulare di scaffalature trasparenti
4 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Very helpful thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search