purchasing funnel

Italian translation: canale acquisti

10:12 May 5, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: purchasing funnel
Before a company can identify opportunities to improve the profitability of its promotions, it must first havea reliable way of judging whether an individual promotion has been successful. The method used to measure promotional impact depends on what the promotion is trying to achieve. It the aim is to boost short term volume of profits, you can use a "volume uplift/incremental marginal profitability matrix". If, on the other hand, the aim is to strengthen a brand and increase awareness over the long term, a marketing tool such as a purchasing funnel may be appropriate.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:canale acquisti
Explanation:
solo una proposta
vedi sito sotto
Selected response from:

Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(modèle/modélisation/analyse des) "goulets d'étranglement" dans le processus d'achat
Jordane Boury
3canale d'acquisto
Andreina Baiano
2 +1canale acquisti
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canale acquisti


Explanation:
solo una proposta
vedi sito sotto


    digilander.libero.it/bael/directory/wacquisti.html
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Svetlana Margine
23 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canale d'acquisto


Explanation:
.

Andreina Baiano
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 1083

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(modèle/modélisation/analyse des) "goulets d'étranglement" dans le processus d'achat


Explanation:
ou bien, en moins littéral: *(analyse/identification des) phases critiques dans le processus d'achat* du produit i.e. ce qui fait qu'un client potentiel peut décider, à un certain moment du processus décisionnel, de ne pas acheter le produit en question

Je ne sais pas pourquoi, ça a l'air très populaire parmi les fabricants de voitures...

"Purchasing Funnel - As consumers move through their purchase decision, first mulling over whether to buy a new car or not, then thinking about functional requirements, then constructing a shopping list, and finally making the purchase, they make a multitude of decisions regarding what car is right for them. During this process they add and subtract makes, models and types of vehicles on an ongoing basis. They hold an ever-narrowing selection of vehicles in mind as they move from awareness, to consideration, to "short listing," to the test-drive, and then finally to purchase. In other words, brands are poured through a "purchasing funnel" which actively filters out less attractive alternatives as the car buyer goes through the selection process. Our research shows that brands typically are discarded as consumers move from phase to phase of the purchasing funnel (e.g., from consideration to shortlist) - not within each phase. To be successful, a brand must capture its fair share of consumers at every transition point in the funnel. One advantage in this regard is that it is often possible to determine why a particular group of consumers shopping for a particular type of vehicle keeps one brand on the list while dropping another. Understanding the purchasing bottlenecks for each consumer segment and then targeting the bottlenecks can provide quick, effective results without "boiling the ocean" of irrelevant data that companies accumulate while trying to find the few data points that truly define the issues."

"Automotive companies constantly do battle to capture an audience of eager players at the right moment in the purchasing funnel who are interested in driving off a lot with a new vehicle. We are all familiar with the commoditized “zero money down, zero percent APR financing” tactics that many traditional auto ads espouse; most every ad touts features and benefits that would sound alike in a blind taste test of vehicles. What then can be the differentiator across brands? Can it be possible for a marketing campaign to appeal to the more intangible and emotive side of a consumer and use non-traditional advertising to do it well?"


    autoassembly.mckinsey.com/html/ resources/glossary/p.asp
    Reference: http://www.imediaconnection.com/content/features/071002b.asp
Jordane Boury
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 343

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Pressato: Marina
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search