privacy policy

Italian translation: tutela dei dati personali

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:privacy policy
Italian translation:tutela dei dati personali
Entered by: Adriano Bonetto

14:55 Dec 11, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: privacy policy
a web site where shoppers are requested personal data
Sergio Santoro (X)
tutela dei dati personali
Explanation:
certo sono possibili diverse traduzioni. Io preferisco questa...

ciao
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks all! I appreciated all suggestions and most of them were valid. I just chose the one that rang with me and the general feel of the translation. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tutela dei dati personali
Adriano Bonetto
3 +2politica sulla privacy
Maurizio Foroni
5privacy
francesca romana onofri (X)
4tutela della privacy/legge sulla tutela della privacy
Federica74
3privacy policy
meustazio


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tutela della privacy/legge sulla tutela della privacy


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-11 14:59:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

privacy ormai si lascia ovunque in inglese!

Federica74
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 27

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
privacy


Explanation:
se è soltanto il nome del link in cui si parla della 'privacy policy' in genere si mette soltanto 'privacy'

francesca romana onofri (X)
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 7

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
politica sulla privacy


Explanation:
Politica Privacy
POLITICA SULLA PRIVACY. XPM.it prende molto sul serio l'obiettivo
di salvaguardare la tua privacy online. Ti suggeriamo pertanto ...
www.xpm.it/Politica_Privacy.htm - 18k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Maurizio Foroni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 671

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olimpia martinelli
1 hr

agree  verbis
7 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
privacy policy


Explanation:
A quanto pare lo lasciano così :"Anche tra quelle compagnie che hanno cercato di sottoscrivere una privacy policy unendosi ad organizzazioni come..."


    Reference: http://www.privacy.it/pridivide.html
meustazio
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tutela dei dati personali


Explanation:
certo sono possibili diverse traduzioni. Io preferisco questa...

ciao


    Reference: http://www.genie.it/web/1,2647,AiutoTutela,00.html
    Reference: http://www.tecnolink.it/privacy/privacy.asp
Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1405
Grading comment
Thanks all! I appreciated all suggestions and most of them were valid. I just chose the one that rang with me and the general feel of the translation. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
7 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search