it is good business

Italian translation: è buona norma / pratica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it is good business
Italian translation:è buona norma / pratica
Entered by: Anita M. A. Mazzoli

22:10 Dec 14, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: it is good business
to prevent injuries and illness

lista di principi aziendali in materia di sicurezza.
Cristina Giannetti
è buona norma / pratica
Explanation:
lo interpreterei così

buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:01:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Cristina!
Selected response from:

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1è buona norma / pratica
Anita M. A. Mazzoli
4è un buon investimento
theangel
3 +1é un buon affare
paolopaci
4c'e una idea ottima
Maciej Andrzejczak
3ha (buon)senso
manducci


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
c'e una idea ottima


Explanation:
:)

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ha (buon)senso


Explanation:
.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
è buona norma / pratica


Explanation:
lo interpreterei così

buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-15 11:01:44 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie Cristina!

Anita M. A. Mazzoli
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHE124
2 hrs
  -> grazie Che!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
é un buon affare


Explanation:
io lo lascerei cosí, visto che evitando incidenti e malattie si risparmia...

paolopaci
United States
PRO pts in pair: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  theangel
6 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
è un buon investimento


Explanation:
...anche :-)

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 98




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search