pipeline

Italian translation: filiera produttiva

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pipeline
Italian translation:filiera produttiva
Entered by: Laura Gentili

11:58 Dec 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: pipeline
"Our unrivalled near-term pipeline, the best in the industry, is targeted at helping patients with various diseases....our longer-term pipeline includes novel medicines...."

Come rendereste il termine?Grazie per l'aiuto
Sara Ruggiu
filiera produttiva
Explanation:
Se il contesto lo consente.
Selected response from:

Laura Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
Perfetto, il termine che cercavo!
Grazie comunque a tutti per le risposte
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1progetti a lungo termine
Federica Masante
5filiera produttiva
Laura Gentili
2condotto d'elaborazione dati
Juan Martín Fernández Rowda


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
condotto d'elaborazione dati


Explanation:
+

Juan Martín Fernández Rowda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
filiera produttiva


Explanation:
Se il contesto lo consente.

Laura Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5070
Grading comment
Perfetto, il termine che cercavo!
Grazie comunque a tutti per le risposte

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
progetti a lungo termine


Explanation:
letteralmente pipeline è un canale, ma nel contesto io lo renderei come progetto, realizzazione. vedi l'espressione in the pipeline che significa, appunto, in corso, in via di realizzazione.

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 534

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilaryc78
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search