coring

Italian translation: forando

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coring
Italian translation:forando
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

05:19 Apr 27, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: coring
etabilish a second mass of foam from said prepared first mass of polymeric foam by coring said prepared first mass of foam along the z-axis of said prepared firs mass...
preparazione di una schiuma da utilizzare come elemento di una batteria
gellercup
forando
Explanation:
si tratta di un foro grande
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4forare/carotare
Alberta Batticciotto
4forando
Vittorio Preite


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forando


Explanation:
si tratta di un foro grande

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
forare/carotare


Explanation:
si tratta di fare un foro in profondità, ma è un tipo di foro particolare che forma un buco cilindrico, spesso di usa "carotare"

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search