N-1,3-dimethylbutyl-N'-phenyl-para-phenylenediamine

Italian translation: N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiammina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:N-1,3-dimethylbutyl-N'-phenyl-para-phenylenediamine
Italian translation:N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiammina
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

08:27 Jan 25, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Rubber industry
English term or phrase: N-1,3-dimethylbutyl-N'-phenyl-para-phenylenediamine
Si tratta del nome chimico corrispondente alla sigla 6PPD. Secondo me si dovrebbe tradurre: N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiamina
FedericaC
N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiammina
Explanation:
due M in diammina (anche se su Internet si trova anche con una sola "m")
Famiglia chimica delle diammine (e non diamine, fors'anche per non confondere con l'esclamazione, diamine!)
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Best regards Federica
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiammina
Maurizio Valente
4N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiamina
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiamina


Explanation:
d'accordo.

Auguri,

Nikolaus

(prima referenza per dimetilbutil, seconda per para-fenilendiamina)


    Reference: http://members.xoom.virgilio.it/geomol/organica.htm
    Reference: http://www.arpa.piemonte.it/intranet/HOME-PAGE-1/ambiente/SA...
Elisabeth Ghysels

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
N-1,3-dimetilbutil-N'-fenil-para-fenilendiammina


Explanation:
due M in diammina (anche se su Internet si trova anche con una sola "m")
Famiglia chimica delle diammine (e non diamine, fors'anche per non confondere con l'esclamazione, diamine!)

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help. Best regards Federica

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Gatta, MA (Hons): Assolutamente sì diammina
3 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  gmel117608
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search