base metals

Italian translation: metalli vili

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:base metals
Italian translation:metalli vili
Entered by: Sara Maghini

08:59 Dec 15, 2010
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: base metals
Salve a tutti!
La frase è: "Primary input materials such as iron ore, solid fuels, metallics, alloys, base metals [...]".
Metalli di base?
Grazie!
Sara Maghini
United Kingdom
metalli vili
Explanation:
^^
Selected response from:

Maria Francesca Gangemi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2metalli vili
Maria Francesca Gangemi
3metalli di base
Alice Tesconi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metalli di base


Explanation:
---

Alice Tesconi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
metalli vili


Explanation:
^^


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metallo_vile
Maria Francesca Gangemi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Grazie mille :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: http://it.dicios.com/enit/base-metal
2 mins
  -> Grazie Gian!

agree  Susanna Martoni
1 hr
  -> Grazie Susanna :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search