polythene lined polypropylene bags

Italian translation: sacchetti in polipropilene con interno in polietilene

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:polythene lined polypropylene bags
Italian translation:sacchetti in polipropilene con interno in polietilene
Entered by: sabina moscatelli

08:19 Feb 9, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / imballaggio
English term or phrase: polythene lined polypropylene bags
In un contratto di vendita di zucchero trovo questo termine alla voce "packing"
Packing: polythene lined polypropylene bags

sono sacchetti in polipropilene con polietilene rigato? è giusto il "con"?

Grazie a tutti!
Sara
sarax
sacchetti in polipropilene
Explanation:
con rivestimento (lined) in politene
rivestiti in politene

sono sacchetti (o buste) con un'anima in altro materiale
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sacchetti in polipropilene
sabina moscatelli
4sacchetti in polipropilene con interno in polietilene
Laura Navetta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sacchetti in polipropilene


Explanation:
con rivestimento (lined) in politene
rivestiti in politene

sono sacchetti (o buste) con un'anima in altro materiale

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: avete perfettamente ragione.. avevo trovato un sito che mi aveva fuorviato dal significato del rivestimento.. che stupida!!! GRAZIE

Asker: Grazie Sabina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
26 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Federica Pariani
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Chiara Zanone
11 hrs

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 9 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sacchetti in polipropilene con interno in polietilene


Explanation:
"Lined" è la parte interna, la "fodera".

Laura Navetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search