International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

high-gloss polished

Italian translation: lucidato a specchio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:high-gloss polished
Italian translation:lucidato a specchio
Entered by: Nadia Gazzola

20:49 Nov 20, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: high-gloss polished
6 piece cooking pot set

- High-grade steel 18/10, stainless steel
- Outside semi-glazed
- Inside high-gloss polished with liter scale
- Glass lid with shock-resistant high-grade steel edge, high-grade steel bow handle
and steam opening
- High-grade steel handle
- Cylindrical shape with wide pouring edge
- Encapsulated sandwich base
nicola giacobbe
Italy
lucidato a specchio
Explanation:
un esempio
http://www.righouse.it/shop/coperchio-casseruola-ovale-baraz...
Selected response from:

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, Nadia. Credo si possa anche dire "mirror polished" e forse "finitura brillante" insieme a "lucidato" è più preciso, ma mi piace la sintesi.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lucidato a specchio
Nadia Gazzola
3lucidato ad elevata brillantezza
Mariagrazia Centanni
3lucidato a finitura brillante
dandamesh


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lucidato a finitura brillante


Explanation:
direi cosi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2013-11-20 21:20:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o lucidato brillante
Tagliabiscotti Progiotti in acciaio lucidato/Set da 6 - A di Alessi
www.madeindesign.it › Cucina
In acciaio 10/18 finitura brillante, questi tagliabiscotti sono realizzati in lamiera di metallo piegato.p

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-20 22:21:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a pag 63 esempi di finiture
[PDF]LA SOLUZIONE FERRITICA - Centro Inox
www.centroinox.it/.../la_soluzione_ferriti...
la produzione di pentole e set di servizi nel nostro impianto di .... applicazioni comprendono i cestelli delle lavatrici, pannelli per interno, ecc. ...... Una finitura brillante levigata per uso generale ottenuta tramite.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-11-20 22:28:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.metabo-inox.com/High-gloss-polishing-to-a-mirror-...

dandamesh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 71

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lucidato a specchio


Explanation:
un esempio
http://www.righouse.it/shop/coperchio-casseruola-ovale-baraz...

Nadia Gazzola
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Grazie, Nadia. Credo si possa anche dire "mirror polished" e forse "finitura brillante" insieme a "lucidato" è più preciso, ma mi piace la sintesi.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni: http://it.termwiki.com/EN:high_gloss_finish
16 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lucidato ad elevata brillantezza


Explanation:
Qui, c'è un Kudoz su 'high-gloss':

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/other/643683-hi...

Mariagrazia Centanni
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search