International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

blow-moulding

Italian translation: stampaggio per soffiatura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blow-moulding
Italian translation:stampaggio per soffiatura
Entered by: Antonella Bergamin

13:50 Jan 31, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: blow-moulding
Blow-moulding is widely used to make cheap containers such as buckets and bottles ...
Antonella Bergamin
stampaggio per soffiatura
Explanation:
STAMPAGGIO PER SOFFIATURA. BLOW MOULDING. Si usa per produrre bottiglie
in plastica. Processo a bassa pressione, relativamente economico. ...
www.mosne.lacab.it/art-design/dispense/cannatelli/ materieplastiche/termoplastici/soffiatura.html
Selected response from:

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le informazioni e i riferimenti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3stampaggio per soffiatura
Elena Ghetti
4 +2formatura per soffiatura
Francesca Siotto
5indietto a soffiaggio
Daniela Magnoni (X)
4soffiaggio blow-moulding
byteman


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indietto a soffiaggio


Explanation:
Da un convegno sui prodotti F.lli Guzzini in cui ho lavorato come interprete simultanea

Daniela Magnoni (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stampaggio per soffiatura


Explanation:
STAMPAGGIO PER SOFFIATURA. BLOW MOULDING. Si usa per produrre bottiglie
in plastica. Processo a bassa pressione, relativamente economico. ...
www.mosne.lacab.it/art-design/dispense/cannatelli/ materieplastiche/termoplastici/soffiatura.html

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
grazie a tutti per le informazioni e i riferimenti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451
1 min

agree  Cristina Giannetti: usato di recente per una traduzione su poliestere
7 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone
17 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
formatura per soffiatura


Explanation:
diz. Marolli + esperienza

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 51 mins (2004-01-31 15:42:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da un sito per la lavorazione di materiali polimerici (ad es. plastica)

blow moulding: (descrizione del processo di formatura, caratteristiche dei materiali..)
injection blow moulding (descrizione del processo di formatura, ..)

in questi casi ho sempre usato senza problemi la parola formatura

http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:ay3U4sLFhh0J:www.scienze...

Francesca Siotto
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Eskelson
12 mins

agree  Elena Simonelli
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soffiaggio blow-moulding


Explanation:
E' una delle tante tecniche di soffiaggio per la produzione di contenitori/bottiglie in plastica.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-31 15:58:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mosne.lacab.it/art-design/dispense/cannatelli/mat...


    Reference: http://www.21lab.net/vallePlastica.html
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search