butt fusion

Italian translation: Fusione di testa

10:05 May 16, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: butt fusion
Non riesco a trovare il corrispettivo italiano per questo tipo di fusione per tubi di plastica. Suggerimenti?
Sabrina Broi
United Kingdom
Italian translation:Fusione di testa
Explanation:
O testa-testa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-05-16 10:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m.it.cheapbuttwelder.com/butt-fusion-machine/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2018-05-16 10:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m.it.sunplastpipe.org/hdpe-pipe-welding-machine/butt-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2018-05-16 10:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...
Selected response from:

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fusione di testa
Matteo Galbusera
4saldatura per fusione
Francesco Badolato
3unito e saldato per fusione (per materiali termoplastici)
Maria Teresa Sammarco


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unito e saldato per fusione (per materiali termoplastici)


Explanation:
credo sia inteso butt (welding) fusion


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Butt_welding
Maria Teresa Sammarco
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fusione di testa


Explanation:
O testa-testa

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 min (2018-05-16 10:24:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m.it.cheapbuttwelder.com/butt-fusion-machine/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 min (2018-05-16 10:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://m.it.sunplastpipe.org/hdpe-pipe-welding-machine/butt-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 min (2018-05-16 10:32:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=http://...

Matteo Galbusera
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: testa a testa - http://www.ritmo.it/it/category/butt-fusion-for-pressure-pip...
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
saldatura per fusione


Explanation:
butt fusion
saldatura per fusione
https://books.google.it/books?id=W3k0slS9S4sC&pg=PA332&lpg=P...

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search