scaling factor

Italian translation: fattore di scala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:scaling factor
Italian translation:fattore di scala
Entered by: DANTE CECCARELLI

11:25 Feb 4, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: scaling factor
Lesson 22:Compare the size of the product to the size of the factors.
Circle the scaling factor and put a box around the number of meters.
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
fattore di scala
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-02-17 11:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che questa sia la traduzione più accettata in quanto esprime il fattore che moltiplicato per un altro lo rende più grande di quella esatta quantità.
Selected response from:

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fattore di scala
DANTE CECCARELLI
3fattore di scalabilità
Patrizia Maselli


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fattore di scalabilità


Explanation:
Traduco "scaling" come "scalabilità" nel settore IT. Suppongo che, trattandosi di un termine matematico, si traduca allo stesso modo.

Patrizia Maselli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fattore di scala


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2018-02-17 11:11:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che questa sia la traduzione più accettata in quanto esprime il fattore che moltiplicato per un altro lo rende più grande di quella esatta quantità.

DANTE CECCARELLI
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search