International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

in the form of a large radius

Italian translation: forma ampia e circolare

08:17 Apr 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / milling
English term or phrase: in the form of a large radius
Before actual finishing operations in a cavity, there are often requirements to remove material in the form of a large radius left by a roughing tool
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:forma ampia e circolare
Explanation:
I'm not sure but I hope it can help:-)
Selected response from:

nydas77
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3forma ampia e circolare
nydas77
2radiale, raggiera
luskie


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forma ampia e circolare


Explanation:
I'm not sure but I hope it can help:-)

nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
grazie!

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
radiale, raggiera


Explanation:
non so minimamente di cosa si parli, ma mi sembra che l'azione di questo roughing tool lasci alla fine un deposito di materiale a forma di raggiera, anzi forse si può dire proprio che lascia una raggiera di materiale... hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 days (2005-04-22 15:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche materiale disposto a raggiera...

il contesto delle prime ref che ho trovato su google è un po\' diverso, ma insomma...

Transito di Venere
... anche se spesso le bocche da cui questo materiale è fuoriuscito non sono ...
e formare la tipica raggiera che circonda molti dei crateri lunari. ...
www.to.astro.it/planet/venus/cosae/index.15.html - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

La Luna di 24 giorni
... (cioé a occidente) ce n\'é uno con una raggiera bianca molto ampia Kepler.
La raggiera di materiale bianco indica che il violento impatto asteroidale che ...
www.castfvg.it/luna/fasi/luna24g.htm - 10k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search