flag style key

Italian translation: a bandierina, a linguetta

07:56 Apr 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / milling
English term or phrase: flag style key
XXX has introduced the XXXX system on all insert ­screws to ensure an improved and secure clamping. The new Torx Plus screws will keep their previous codes, while the keys will change the code. All keys for insert clamping are concerned: screwdrivers, T-style keys, L-style keys, ***flag-style keys*** and combination keys
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:a bandierina, a linguetta
Explanation:
insomma, dritta.

Giacomo
Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3chiave a bandiera
Francesca Siotto
3a bandierina, a linguetta
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a bandierina, a linguetta


Explanation:
insomma, dritta.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiave a bandiera


Explanation:
ne trovi un'immagine a pagina 4 del pdf

http://www.komet.de/pdf/infos/0496530.pdf

facendo una ricerca incrociata in inglese ho trovato solo 2 riferimenti, di cui uno mostra un'immagine del tutto simile a quella che ti indico.
www2.coromant.sandvik.com/coromant/pdf/Supplement_20012/Page156_163.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2005-04-17 08:37:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

da come ho capito poi la differenza sta soltanto nella forma del manico

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 263




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search