suction-cooled

Italian translation: raffreddato ad aria / ad aspirazione

13:45 Oct 25, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / compressor
English term or phrase: suction-cooled
per cambiare un po' un compressore:

"The main screw is directly driven by a ***suction cooled*** 2 pole, 3 Phase induction motor and is cooled by refrigerant injection"

?
Elena Ghetti
Italy
Italian translation:raffreddato ad aria / ad aspirazione
Explanation:
Il senso è questo, ho trovato anche questo in rete, magari può aiutarti

http://www.dragcenter.com/betamotor/novita.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-25 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche per me è nuovo, forse è meglio "ad aspirazione" o ad "aria aspirata"
vedi qui: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/abs_free.jsp?arNumber=1136694

Abstract
The cooling of miniaturized equipment is usually handled by forced air flow. An investigation was made of the merits of suction vs pressure cooling, to find an effective cooling design for a certain module assembly. This showed that suction cooling has certain advantages because of the air flow escape from the circuitry section to adjacent spaces. Its air flow pattern provides maximum air accretion at the air exit, which is a critical area. That suction cooling will minimize air temperatures in that area is qualitatively developed and then quantitatively analyzed.
Selected response from:

Valeria Mazza
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2raffreddato ad aria / ad aspirazione
Valeria Mazza
4raffreddto ad aria
Gian
4sistema di raffreddamento ad aspirazione d'aria
Mario Calvagna


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
raffreddato ad aria / ad aspirazione


Explanation:
Il senso è questo, ho trovato anche questo in rete, magari può aiutarti

http://www.dragcenter.com/betamotor/novita.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-10-25 14:03:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche per me è nuovo, forse è meglio "ad aspirazione" o ad "aria aspirata"
vedi qui: http://ieeexplore.ieee.org/xpl/abs_free.jsp?arNumber=1136694

Abstract
The cooling of miniaturized equipment is usually handled by forced air flow. An investigation was made of the merits of suction vs pressure cooling, to find an effective cooling design for a certain module assembly. This showed that suction cooling has certain advantages because of the air flow escape from the circuitry section to adjacent spaces. Its air flow pattern provides maximum air accretion at the air exit, which is a critical area. That suction cooling will minimize air temperatures in that area is qualitatively developed and then quantitatively analyzed.


Valeria Mazza
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: raffreddato ad aria; ma quasi tutti i motori sono raffreddati ad aria, tranne i pochi ad acqua (più silenziosi); ma non ho mai incontrato questo termine!!
3 mins

agree  Costanza T.
52 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistema di raffreddamento ad aspirazione d'aria


Explanation:
un motore con sistema di raffreddamento ad aspirazione d'aria

...é quello che mi viene in mente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2005-10-25 15:45:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per raffreddamento ad aspirazione d'aria io penso che se si pensa ad un compressore a forma cilindrica, su un lato del cilindro si trovano delle feritoie, sull'altro lato si trova la ventola.
all'interno del cilindro si trova il motore. la ventola succhia l'aria dall'interno del cilindro e la spinge fuori. contemporaneamente l'aria spinta fuori verra' ripristinata da nuova aria che penetra nel cilindro dalle feritoie (grazie al risucchio della ventola sull lato opposto alle feritoie). non so se é chiaro....

Mario Calvagna
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raffreddto ad aria


Explanation:
Dalla descrizione mi sembra che sia un normale motore, raffreddato ad aria; aria che viene aspirata dalla ventola e soffiata sul rotore. Come detto non avevo mai sentito questa espressione prima d'ora.
vviamente dice che sia il motore e la ventola devono essere messi nella corrente asciutta


H . Fans: Fan and motor shall be located in the dry entering air-stream for reliability and maintenance. The forward curved fan shall be statically and dynamically balanced. Housings shall have curved inlet rings for efficiency and fans shall be on a steel shaft supported by heavy-duty, self-aligning relubable bearing with cast iron housings. Motor shall have adjustable base with 150% motor hp V-belt drive with all moving parts protected by removable hot-dip galvanized screens and panels.
I. Compressor: The overall compressor design shall include a suction cooled motor, internal lubrication system utilizing compressor pressure differential and semi- hermetic motor. The rotors are to be precision made from ductile cast iron.


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search