coil penetrations

Italian translation: penetrazione della serpentina

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coil penetrations
Italian translation:penetrazione della serpentina
Entered by: Francesca Bricolo

10:18 Oct 29, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / fournaces
English term or phrase: coil penetrations
We sent by email as requested the detail drawings for the coil penetrations to the radiant section.
Francesca Bricolo
Italy
penetrazione della serpentina
Explanation:
... nella sezione radiante

Penso che volessero far conoscere quanto è lunga la serpentina, ovvero di quanto penetra nella sezione radiante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-29 14:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al plurale ... penetrazioni
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Gian!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4penetrazioni batteria
Costanza T.
4penetrazione della serpentina
Gian


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrazione della serpentina


Explanation:
... nella sezione radiante

Penso che volessero far conoscere quanto è lunga la serpentina, ovvero di quanto penetra nella sezione radiante

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 53 mins (2005-10-29 14:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

al plurale ... penetrazioni

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
Grazie ancora Gian!

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
penetrazioni batteria


Explanation:
il contesto indicato non dice molto, ma "coil" può anche essere una batteria

Costanza T.
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search