International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

air-cell foil

Italian translation: multibolle riflettente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:air-cell foil
Italian translation:multibolle riflettente
Entered by: Maura Sciuccati

15:24 Nov 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / industrial scales
English term or phrase: air-cell foil
Buon pomeriggio,
qualcuno di voi ha idea di come si chiami in italiano l'air-cell foil'?

Io ho trovato questa definizione:
AIR-CELL is a low volume, high performance insulation medium that combines the technology of reflective air spaces with a low emittance, sealed air, thermal conduction barrier.(sort of like 8mm bubble wrap with reflective foil on each surface.).

Nel mio caso si sta parlando di come imballare con cura una selezionatrice ponderale per poterla trasportare. Ad un certo punto si dice:
"wrap it in several layers of air-cell foil"

Pensavo fosse quella pellicola/carta a bolle che si usa per gli imballaggi ma non ne sono sicura, tanto che la ricerca per immagini non mi dà questo risultato.

Grazie in anticipo,
Maura
Maura Sciuccati
multibolle riflettente
Explanation:
la pellicola a bolle (o multibolle) è il "bubble wrap", questo è rivestito di alluminio...è solo un'idea. Cercando su Internet sembra più un isolante che un materiale da imballaggio, però.
Selected response from:

Maria Letizia Pellerito
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3multibolle riflettente
Maria Letizia Pellerito
1pellicola/rivestimento antiossidante
GAR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pellicola/rivestimento antiossidante


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
multibolle riflettente


Explanation:
la pellicola a bolle (o multibolle) è il "bubble wrap", questo è rivestito di alluminio...è solo un'idea. Cercando su Internet sembra più un isolante che un materiale da imballaggio, però.



    Reference: http://www.euchora.com/pdfprodotti/rfoil_db.pdf
Maria Letizia Pellerito
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search