adjust key and wrenches

Italian translation: chiave di regolazione e chiavi fisse

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adjust key and wrenches
Italian translation:chiave di regolazione e chiavi fisse
Entered by: 5168

13:24 Feb 22, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tagliasiepi
English term or phrase: adjust key and wrenches
Apparentemente sembrano la stessa cosa. come posso differenziere i due termini?
"Remove adjust key and wrenches. form a habit of checking to see that keys and adjusting wrence are removed from the tool before turning it on."
5168
chiave di regolazione e chiavi fisse
Explanation:
adjust key and wrenches (sing. + plur.)
tuttavia in seguito dice
keys and adjusting wrench (plur. + sing.)
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chiave di regolazione e chiavi di manovra
Olga Buongiorno
4chiave di regolazione e chiavi fisse
Gian
3chiavette e chiavi fisse di regolazione
switch2.it
3agiustare chiavette e chiavi
Veronica Colasanto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agiustare chiavette e chiavi


Explanation:
Un suggerimento :)

Veronica Colasanto
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gian: si scrive "aggiustare", ma il verbo è "remove" ....
43 mins
  -> è vero. mi sono concentrata su "key" e "wrench" e ho sbagliato il verbo...grazie

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chiavette e chiavi fisse di regolazione


Explanation:
rimuovere le chiavette e le chiavi fisse di regolazione...oppure puoi mettere semplicemente "chiavi di regolazione" e nella frase che segue "tutte le chiavi"...

switch2.it
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiave di regolazione e chiavi fisse


Explanation:
adjust key and wrenches (sing. + plur.)
tuttavia in seguito dice
keys and adjusting wrench (plur. + sing.)


Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie mille

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiave di regolazione e chiavi di manovra


Explanation:
Ho trovato entrambe le traduzioni su un dizionario tecnico specialistico Inglese-Italiano

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search