editing range

Italian translation: campo di editing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editing range
Italian translation:campo di editing
Entered by: 5168

09:13 Sep 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / pressa punzonatrice
English term or phrase: editing range
Press the following keys in the order; [COPY], [CRSR ~], [~ CRSR] or [~ BTTM], [Program No. (only a number such as [0][0][0][1])], [INPUT], and [EXEC].
The cursor positions specified by depression of [CRSR ~] and [~ CRSR] or [~ BTTM] (program end) define the start point and end point of the editing range.

Qualche suggerimento per un termine corretto? (il senso mi è chairo, ma non so se tradurre con range di editing semplicemente o trocvare un termine itaiano più specifico)
grazie mille
5168
campo di editing
Explanation:
che ne dici di questo? l'ho trovato in qualche documento dello stesso ambito...
Selected response from:

Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Grading comment
ho preferito in effetti lasciare "parte (del programma) da modificare/copiare/spostare" in base al contesto perchè mi sembrava più chiara..ma la tua soluzione era in effetti pertinente.
grazie mille
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2campo di editing
Maria Elisa Albanese
3 +2intervallo di modifica
Roberto Bertuol


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
intervallo di modifica


Explanation:
.

Roberto Bertuol
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 min

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
campo di editing


Explanation:
che ne dici di questo? l'ho trovato in qualche documento dello stesso ambito...

Example sentence(s):
  • \
Maria Elisa Albanese
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
ho preferito in effetti lasciare "parte (del programma) da modificare/copiare/spostare" in base al contesto perchè mi sembrava più chiara..ma la tua soluzione era in effetti pertinente.
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariavita
19 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mario Gazzeri (X): Anche io preferisco questa versione
2 hrs
  -> grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search