Crane span

Italian translation: luce della gru

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Crane span
Italian translation:luce della gru
Entered by: Gian

07:05 Feb 25, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / test di macchinari
English term or phrase: Crane span
Safe working load or loads and (where relevant) corresponding radii, jib lengths and counterweights Safe Working Load 5 tonne Crane Span 5350 mm Height of lift 3600 mm
nic
luce della gru
Explanation:
[PDF] INDICE GENERALE ContentsFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
nei riguardi di alcuni Paesi della sponda meridionale .... Il piazzale è dotato di 22 gru a portale su rotaia con una luce di 32 metri e una portata di 40,6 tonnellate. ... cranes with a span of 32 metres and a capacity of 40.6 tonnes. ...
www.port.taranto.it/immagini/pdf/guida.pdf - Simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sbraccio (della gru)
cynthiatesser
4 +1luce della gru
Gian


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crane span
sbraccio (della gru)


Explanation:
braccio [sbràc-cio] s.m. (pl. -ci)
1 Massima estensione raggiungibile da un braccio umano o meccanico: la gru ha uno s. di trenta metri
2 sport. Movimento preparatorio del braccio per il lancio del disco e di altri attrezzi
• a. 1872


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_italiano/S/sbraccio....
cynthiatesser
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 65

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Cherici
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  ARS54
18 hrs
  -> Grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
crane span
luce della gru


Explanation:
[PDF] INDICE GENERALE ContentsFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
nei riguardi di alcuni Paesi della sponda meridionale .... Il piazzale è dotato di 22 gru a portale su rotaia con una luce di 32 metri e una portata di 40,6 tonnellate. ... cranes with a span of 32 metres and a capacity of 40.6 tonnes. ...
www.port.taranto.it/immagini/pdf/guida.pdf - Simili

Gian
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2464
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ARS54: ...entrambi OK, IMO
17 hrs
  -> Grazie




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search