Anvil

Italian translation: contro cilindro/cilindro di contrasto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Anvil
Italian translation:contro cilindro/cilindro di contrasto
Entered by: Stefania Giovagnoni

09:41 Feb 1, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / macchina fustellatrice, industria imballaggi
English term or phrase: Anvil
Nel manuale tecnico di questa macchina (azienda cinese) trovo spesso il termine ANVIL, che però mi sembra difficllmente traducibile con incudine o basamento...

Esempi:
1)This picture is to set, show and automatically adjust numerical value the caliper slot shaft1,caliper slot shaft2 or anvil die-cylinder of die cutter numerical value which the paperboard can pass.

2)Object is the anvil roll adjusted numerical value.
In questo caso parlano addirittura di anvil roll, quindi sembra un cilindro..

3)Below the picture, there are the followings: register, sideways, anilox, rubber and anvil adjusting button, click and you will enter the relative adjusted pictures.

Suggerimenti preziosi???

Grazie!!
Stefania
Stefania Giovagnoni
Italy
contro cilindro/cilindro di contrasto
Explanation:
vedi reference:)
Selected response from:

Fabrizio Zambuto
Grading comment
Grazie mille!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3contro cilindro/cilindro di contrasto
Fabrizio Zambuto
3porta-stampi fisso
Rosetta Fontana
Summary of reference entries provided
Fabrizio Zambuto

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anvil die oppure anvil
porta-stampi fisso


Explanation:
blocco metallico di forte spessore, collegato al basamento, o alla mazza di una macchina al quale vengono fissati gli stampi

potrebbe essere questo. ciao

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anvil
contro cilindro/cilindro di contrasto


Explanation:
vedi reference:)

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Grazie mille!




Reference comments


22 mins
Reference

Reference information:
non sono abbastanza esperto per metter la risposta, ma eccoti comunque una pagina dove sembra che anvil venga tradotto con contro cilindri, oppure di contrasto e traino, insomma te la posto e vedi un pò se ti aiuta, la prima è in italiano (quasi tutta) e la seconda in Inglese, stesse immagini.

http://www.rotometrics.com/it/products-anvilpacingrolls-it.p...
http://www.rotometrics.com/products-anvilpacingrolls-us.php

Fabrizio Zambuto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search