traverse lay

Italian translation: posizione della (barra) traversa

15:19 Feb 10, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Trefolatrice a doppia torsione
English term or phrase: traverse lay
Traverse lay

The traverse is driven by an A.C. motor.
The traverse width can be adjusted directly from the external panel during machine operation. This allows to perfectly adjust any traverse imperfection without stopping the production.
Irene Acler
Italy
Italian translation:posizione della (barra) traversa
Explanation:
Traverse = barra traversa detta anche solo traversa.
Lay = posizione

Dovrebbe trattarsi di una barra che va da una parte all'altra/da un lato all'altro.
Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3striatura/e della traversa
Michele Esposito
3posizione della (barra) traversa
Francesco Badolato
2disposizione della traversa
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
striatura/e della traversa


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 215

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disposizione della traversa


Explanation:
Lay sicuramente é il posizionamento, la disposizione, ecc., ma "traverse" dipende dalla macchina e dal processo interessato, che non appaiono dal contesto che dai.

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 430
Notes to answerer
Asker: Come ho indicato in cima, si tratta di una trefolatrice a toppia torsione. Traduzioni da Inglese a Italiano [PRO] Tech/Engineering - Meccanica/Ingegneria meccanica / Trefolatrice a doppia torsione


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
posizione della (barra) traversa


Explanation:
Traverse = barra traversa detta anche solo traversa.
Lay = posizione

Dovrebbe trattarsi di una barra che va da una parte all'altra/da un lato all'altro.


Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1321
Grading comment
Grazie.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search