Jack nuts

Italian translation: Dadi a manopola

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jack nuts
Italian translation:Dadi a manopola
Entered by: Rachele Rossanese

13:36 Oct 4, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tools, bolts
English term or phrase: Jack nuts
No more context, it's a list of nuts, bolts and screws.
Rachele Rossanese
Italy
Dadi a manopola
Explanation:
http://www.fasten.it/it/req1035/dadi_a_manopola_-_jack_nuts_...
Selected response from:

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie mille.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Inserti filettati
GiulianaDV
4 +1Dadi a manopola
Sabrina Leone
3tasselli ad espansione
rcolin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jack nuts
Inserti filettati


Explanation:
.

GiulianaDV
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jack nuts
Dadi a manopola


Explanation:
http://www.fasten.it/it/req1035/dadi_a_manopola_-_jack_nuts_...

Sabrina Leone
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Grazie mille.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariagrazia Centanni
5 hrs

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
jack nuts
tasselli ad espansione


Explanation:
a search in Google pictures with jack nuts and tasselli ad espansione show the same products

rcolin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search