International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

ultra low-particulate

Italian translation: particolato ultrafine/ultrasottile

14:19 Oct 7, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / Filtri antiparticolato
English term or phrase: ultra low-particulate
Plume evacuation systems should be selected after careful
evaluation of needs and options available. Filters must remove
particulates to 0.1 μm, which is the mean average diameter
of viral particulates found in surgical plume. This requires an
ultra low-particulate air filter in order to eliminate the viral
hazards, and should be rated to 99.999% efficiency to be effective.

Non sono riuscita a trovare riferimenti per questo termine.
Laura Teodori
Italy
Italian translation:particolato ultrafine/ultrasottile
Explanation:
... non sono un esperto del settore, in generale io direi così
Selected response from:

Luca Gentili
Italy
Grading comment
grazie,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7particolato ultrafine/ultrasottile
Luca Gentili
4filtro per particelle ultrafini nell'aria
Alessandro Pierfederici


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
particolato ultrafine/ultrasottile


Explanation:
... non sono un esperto del settore, in generale io direi così

Luca Gentili
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
grazie,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
1 min
  -> grazie :)

agree  GiulianaDV
4 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Angie Garbarino
13 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Marco C
20 mins
  -> grazie :)

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr
  -> grazie :)

agree  tradu-grace
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Alessandro Pierfederici
19 hrs
  -> grazie

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ultra low-particulate air filter
filtro per particelle ultrafini nell'aria


Explanation:
In questo caso, "ultra low-particulate" mi sembra vada considerato in associazione ad "air filter": sembra quasi che il testo richiamo i filtri ULPA (vedi primo link).
In generale ULPA è l'acronimo di "Ultra Low Penetration Air", ma ho trovato anche un altro link (il secondo) in cui è indicato come "Ultra Low Particle Air filter", tradotto come "Filtro per particelle ultrafini nell'aria".
Se, tuttavia, la dua domanda riguarda nello specifico l'espressione "ultra low-particulate", allora concordo con Luca.


    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Filtro_HEPA
    Reference: http://www.technica.net/magazines/acroabc.htm
Alessandro Pierfederici
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 34




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search