die bore ringing

Italian translation: usura dell'anello del cilindro del punzone

23:08 Oct 22, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: die bore ringing
A type of problem that occurs with bores and drilling tools (in this case a punch), sorry for the almost non-existent context.
"Resistant to fracture and die bore ringing"
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
Italian translation:usura dell'anello del cilindro del punzone
Explanation:
ringing: usura dell'anello

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ringing
ringing: 4. To remove a circular strip of bark around the circumference of (a tree trunk or branch); girdle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-10-24 08:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse dovresti dividere la domanda in due/tre richieste separate
ringing: usura
die: matrice
bore: boccola
mettendo tutto insieme: usura della boccola della matrice
Selected response from:

Alberto Spera
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Boccola di trancia / Matrice dello stampo
GiulianaDV
3usura dell'anello del cilindro del punzone
Alberto Spera


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Boccola di trancia / Matrice dello stampo


Explanation:
.

GiulianaDV
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks but... no, it's something about wear, not a component


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Spera
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Alberto :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
usura dell'anello del cilindro del punzone


Explanation:
ringing: usura dell'anello

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ringing
ringing: 4. To remove a circular strip of bark around the circumference of (a tree trunk or branch); girdle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2013-10-24 08:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse dovresti dividere la domanda in due/tre richieste separate
ringing: usura
die: matrice
bore: boccola
mettendo tutto insieme: usura della boccola della matrice

Alberto Spera
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search