omni

Italian translation: (rulli(ni) di scorrimento in stile) Omni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:omni
Italian translation:(rulli(ni) di scorrimento in stile) Omni
Entered by: Pompeo Lattanzi

08:35 Nov 2, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Mechanics / Mech Engineering / tires
English term or phrase: omni
In a chuck system used for manufacturing tires,
the friction reducing members are selected from the group consisting of a barrel shaped roller, transfer balls, omni style rollers, ball bearings, spring loaded balls, and combinations thereof
Gianluca Marras
Italy
(rulli(ni) di scorrimento in stile) Omni
Explanation:
omni-style lo interpreto come riferito ad uno specifico produttore (vedi link).
In effetti un rullo è un rullo, ed ormai le gamme-prodotto di tutti i produttori si assomigliano tutte.
Probabilmente la spiegazione completa si trova in uno dei disegni o nelle descrizioni successive di quello che sembra un brevetto.
HTH
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(rulli di ) tutti (i tipi/ùstile)
Rossinka
3(rulli(ni) di scorrimento in stile) Omni
Pompeo Lattanzi


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(rulli(ni) di scorrimento in stile) Omni


Explanation:
omni-style lo interpreto come riferito ad uno specifico produttore (vedi link).
In effetti un rullo è un rullo, ed ormai le gamme-prodotto di tutti i produttori si assomigliano tutte.
Probabilmente la spiegazione completa si trova in uno dei disegni o nelle descrizioni successive di quello che sembra un brevetto.
HTH


    Reference: http://www.omni.com/mypage.asp?home=/products/rollers&templa...
Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 430
Grading comment
grazie

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rulli di ) tutti (i tipi/ùstile)


Explanation:
omni significa tutti, per tutti

Rossinka
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 354




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search